Our Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data which includes certain identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, support or contact queries, online community comments and so on.

 

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website.

 

By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy as of May 2018, whether or not you have read it. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

 

Who we are

The website and its content is owned by Rona E. Wexler, M.A., ABVE/D of Wexler Vocational and Career Consulting (Wexler Consulting LLC) The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of www.theemployabilityexpert.com (“Website”). If you want to know more about what we do, you can visit the www.theemployabilityexpert.com on our Website.

 

Our principles of data protection

Transparency: We are committed to being open, honest and transparent about Personal Data.

Trust: We agree to only use Personal Data for the purposes we say we will, and for improving the effectiveness and efficiency of our services.

Safety: We are committed to keeping Personal Data provided to us, secure.

Responsibility: We accept the responsibility of handling Personal Data.

 

How we collect your data

When you visit our websites or use our services, we collect Personal Data. The ways we collect your data are as follows:

 

Information you provide to us directly: When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we might ask you to provide Personal Data to us when you complete a contact form, respond to an email offer or to receive a newsletter, participate with us on social media forums, via online booking or when you submit billing information, etc.

 

By doing so you are giving this information to us voluntarily, and by providing us with this information you are giving us consent to use, collect and process this Personal Data. If at any time you wish to opt out or request us to delete your personal data you can contact us at rona@theemployabilityexpert.com.

 

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or content.

 

Information we collect automatically: We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our Website or use our services, like your IP address and device type. We also collect information when you navigate through our Website and services, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on. This information gives us a better understanding of how you’re using our website and services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible, for example by personalizing the content you see.

 

Cookies: Some of this information is collected using standard cookies and similar tracking technologies. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You can choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. Please note disabling this function may cause some of the features on this Website not to work as well as intended.

 

Information we get from third parties: At times we might collect Personal Data about you from other sources, such as publicly available materials or trusted third parties like our marketing and research partners. We use this information to supplement the Personal Data we already hold about you, in order to better inform, personalize and improve our services, and to validate the personal data you provide.

 

Where we collect Personal Data, we’ll only process it to perform a contract with you, or where we have legitimate interests to process the Personal Data and they’re not overridden by your rights, or in accordance with a legal obligation, or where we have provided your consent.

If we don’t collect your Personal Data, we may be unable to provide you with all our services, and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you.

 

 

How we use your data

We mostly use your Personal Data to operate our website and provide you with any services you’ve requested and to manage our relationship with you.

 

We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

 

To communicate with you: We may provide you with the information you’ve requested from us or information we are required to send to you.

 

We may communicate with you about changes to our websites and services, security updates, or for assistance with using our website and services.

 

We may send you marketing materials we think you may be legitimately interested in or ask you for feedback or to take part in any research we are conducting (which we may engage a third party to assist with).

 

To support you:  This may include issues with the website or services or assisting with the resolution of technical support.

 

To enhance our websites and services and develop new ones:  By carrying out technical analysis or the tracking and monitoring of the use of our website and services, we can improve and optimize your user experience.

 

To protect you: So that we can make sure everyone is using our website in accordance with our permitted uses, and so we can detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity.

 

To market to you: In addition to marketing communications, we may also use your Personal Data to display targeted advertising to you online – through our own website, through third-party websites or through social media platforms.

 

To analyze, aggregate and report: We may use the Personal Data we collect about you and other users of our website and services (whether obtained directly or from third parties) to produce aggregated and anonymized analytics and reports, which we may share publicly or with third parties.

 

How we can share your data

We may share your Personal Data with third parties who we trust and who we are affiliated with. For example, third party service providers and partners who assist us with the functionality of the website or services, or to deliver, market or promote our goods and services to you.

 

We may be required to provide your Personal Data to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure.

 

Your Personal Data may be shared with an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business.

 

We will only disclose your Personal Data to other third parties where we have obtained your consent.

 

Data Controller and Processors

We are the data controllers as we are collecting and using your Personal Data. We use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including for payments and email marketing. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure our data processors are GDPR- compliant.

 

International Data Transfers

When we share data, it may be transferred to and processed in countries other than the country you live. In the case we disclose personal data to a third party in another country, we put reasonable safeguards in place to ensure your Personal Data remains protected.

 

For those in the European Union (EU), this means that your data may be transferred outside of the EU. Where your Personal Data is transferred outside the EU, it will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for EU data or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your Personal  Data or by ensuring the entity is Privacy Shield certified (for transfers to US-based third parties).

 

Security

Security is a priority when it comes to your Personal Data. We are committed to protecting your Personal Data and will take all commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access.

 

However, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. If we become aware of a high-risk data breach, we will notify you (and the appropriate authority) within 72 hours.

 

Passwords

To use certain features of the Website or its content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your Personal Data at your own risk.

 

You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password.

 

Anti-Spam Policy

We will always provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all e-mails. We will not share your email address without your consent.

 

Third Party Websites

We may link to other websites on our Website. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance and Minors

We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

 

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at rona@theemployabilityexpert.com.

 

Retention

We’ll retain your Personal Data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterward where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or is converted to aggregate data.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to send you marketing emails at any time by sending your request to rona@theemployabilityexpert.com. You can also just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication.

 

You have the right to know what Personal Data we hold about you, and to make sure it’s correct and up to date.

You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data or ask us to restrict processing your personal data or delete it.

You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

You have the right to “be forgotten” and request we erase your Personal Data.

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to us at rona@theemployabilityexpert.com which we will respond to within 30 days.

 

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about what personal data we hold about you or you have a question or feedback for us on this notice, our websites or services, you can contact us anytime at rona@theemployabilityexpert.com.

 

If you wish to make a complaint you can email us at rona@theemployabilityexpert.com. We will review and investigate your complaint and get back to you.

 

You can also submit a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner or local authorities, which will advise you how to submit a formal complaint.

 

Rona E. Wexler, M.A., ABVE/D
At Wexler Vocational and Career Consulting (Wexler Consulting LLC)
15900 Riverside Dr. W, #6C​
New York, New York 10032-104
rona@theemployabilityexpert.com